By far the most common situation in which absolute privilege is invoked invol
[…] Similarly, on April 8, 2021, the Virginia Supreme Court held that “Code § 60.2-623(B) grants absolute privilege to statements made during VEC proceedings.” (See Bryant-Shannon v. Hampton Roads Community Action Program, Inc.) The court based its reasoning primarily on the fact that proceedings before the Virginia Employment Commission are confidential by statute. Section 60.2-623(B) provides that “Information furnished the Commission” may not “be used in any judicial…proceeding other than one arising out of the provisions of this title.” In other words, if the plaintiff is pursuing a defamation case, it can’t be based on evidence provided at a VEC hearing.
Virginia courts apply a very liberal standard with respect to the degree of relevance a statement must have to gain the protection of absolute judicial privilege.