The Virginia General Assembly has recognized this principle and has made a policy decision to affirmatively encourage apologies in defamation actio
[…] It stands to reason, then, that a plaintiff’s emotional distress will likely be diminished if you make a sincere, timely apology, and publish that apology to the same group to whom you made the defamatory remarks.
The Virginia General Assembly has recognized this principle and has made a policy decision to affirmatively encourage apologies in defamation actions. Virginia Code § 8.01-46 provides that “in any action for defamation, the defendant may…give in evidence, in mitigation of damages, that he made or offered an apology to the plaintiff for such defamation….” Thus, if a defendant is liable for defamation but offers proof that he promptly apologized for his conduct, the evidence will not only be deemed admissible, but the jury will be instructed specifically that it may consider such evidence as having a tendency to reduce both compensatory and